Genealogy from [The Renshaw Family Tree]

William RenshawAge: 86 years19222008

Name
William Renshaw
Surname
Renshaw
Given names
William
Also known as
Bill, Wullie
Birth 7 July 1922 45 37
Residence 1922
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Redmond
10 November 1928 (Age 6 years)
Cause: bronchitis (4 days)
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah Ann Meechan
18 April 1932 (Age 9 years)
Cause: carcinoma of the right breast
Occupation
Coal Porter
1936 (Age 13 years)
Death of a motherSarah Welsh Meechan Redmond
15 July 1939 (Age 17 years)
Death of a fatherJames Henry Renshaw
12 November 1955 (Age 33 years)
Cause: hypertension, renal failure
Residence 1960 (Age 37 years)
Residence 1971 (Age 48 years)
Death of a wifeJessie Hamilton
9 December 1972 (Age 50 years)
Cause: sub arachnoid haemorrhage
MarriageMary Ann Milne JacksonView this family
20 August 1977 (Age 55 years)
Residence 1979 (Age 56 years)
Retirement
Coal Porter
1987 (Age 64 years)
Death of a sisterCatherine Renshaw
3 November 2004 (Age 82 years)
Death of a sisterSarah Meechan Redmond Renshaw
26 December 2005 (Age 83 years)
Cause: respiratory tract infection, immobility, rheumatoid athritis
Burial of a sisterSarah Meechan Redmond Renshaw
30 December 2005 (Age 83 years)
Death of a wifeMary Ann Milne Jackson
22 March 2006 (Age 83 years)
Cause: Bronchiopneumonia, Pulmonary Lung Disease
Death 15 December 2008 (Age 86 years)
Cause of death: septicaemia;cellulitis;acute on chronic renal failure; congestive cardiac failure
Burial 22 December 2008 (7 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 16 July 1909Beath Manse
2 years
elder sister
Sarah Meechan Redmond Renshaw
Birth: 27 December 1911 35 27Kelty
Death: 26 December 2005Bandrum Nursing Home, Saline, Fife
17 months
elder sister
Margaret McVeigh Renshaw
Birth: May 1913 36 28
Death: 26 October 1913108 Nasmyth Place, Kelty
1 year
elder sister
Mary Redmond Renshaw
Birth: 11 May 1914 37 29Kelty
Death: 18 June 2010Edinburgh
6 years
elder sister
Catherine Renshaw
Birth: 5 January 1920 43 35
Death: 3 November 2004Edinburgh
3 years
himself
Family with Jessie Hamilton - View this family
himself
wife
Jessie Hamilton
Birth: 26 July 1929 27 22Kelty
Death: 9 December 1972Dunfermline, Fife
daughter
Private
son
daughter
Private
Family with Mary Ann Milne Jackson - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 20 August 1977Dunfermline
Walter Hunter + Mary Ann Milne Jackson - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
step-daughter
Private
step-daughter
Private
step-daughter
Private
step-daughter
Private
step-daughter
Private
step-daughter
Private
step-son
Private

Note
BIRTH: Informant was his father James BIOGRAPHY: Was in the home guard during World War II (9/7/1942 - 31/12/1944). DEATH: informant was his son James. Died at 9.33 am
Note
Witnesses were William's son James and Mary's daughter Linda. All parents are listed as deceased